COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 7, 2007 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Instead, the statute prescribes how notice of eviction is given by a landlord to a tenant.
¶12 Next, Weichman contends that Barber’s pleadings are defective under Wis. Stat. § 799.41, which requires, inter alia, that an eviction complaint identify the parties and the subject property. This argument is patently incorrect. Barber’s amended complaint clearly complied with this statute.
¶13 Next, Weichman argues that Barber’s complaint improperly joined a claim for eviction with a claim for pecuniary damages in violation of Wis. Stat. § 799.40. But this statute expressly authorizes joinder of claims for eviction and “any other claim against the defendant arising out of the defendant’s possession or occupancy of the premises.” Sec. 799.40(2).
¶14 On a related theme, Weichman contends that Barber’s complaint was improper because it sought back rent in excess of the small claims damage limit of $5000. See Wis. Stat. § 799.01(1)(d).