COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 301.45(1m).  However, at the hearing, Boettcher did not object to the procedure used.  By failing to object, Boettcher waived the right to appellate review of this issue.  See State v. Silva, 2003 WI App 191, ¶29, 266 Wis. 2d 906, 670 N.W.2d 385.  Boettcher concedes in his reply brief that he did not object and thus this argument is waived. 

 

[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 301.45(1m)(a) provides in part:

 

(e)  At  the hearing held under par. (bm), the person who filed the motion … has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that he or she satisfies the criteria specified in par. (a).  In deciding whether the person has satisfied the criterion specified in par. (a) 3., the court may consider any of the following:

1.  The ages, at the time of the violation, of the person and of the child with whom the person had sexual contact or sexual intercourse.

2.  The relationship between the person and the child with whom the person had sexual contact or sexual intercourse.

3.  Whether the violation resulted in bodily harm, as defined in s. 939.22 (4), to the child with whom the person had sexual contact or sexual intercourse.

4.  Whether the child with whom the person had sexual contact or sexual intercourse suffered from a mental illness or mental deficiency that rendered the child temporarily or permanently incapable of understanding or evaluating the consequences of his or her actions.

5.  The probability that the person will commit other violations in the future.

6.  The report of the examination conducted under par. (d).

7.  Any other factor that the court determines may be relevant to the particular case.