COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court warned Boettcher at the April 11 hearing that it did not find Turell’s testimony convincing.  Boettcher had the opportunity between the April 11 hearing and the May 25 hearing to obtain another expert.  Given the facts, it was reasonable for the trial court to leave the burden on Boettcher rather than appointing an additional expert.

10      Boettcher also argues the trial court erred by placing too much emphasis on the victim’s statement and asserts the victim’s statement was not relevant to the statutory criteria.[5]  Under Wis. Stat. § 301.45(1m)(bv), a victim’s statement “must be relevant to whether the person satisfies the criteria specified in par. (a).”  The victim’s statement, that he was very uncomfortable with Boettcher not being a sexual offender registrant and wanted to have the ability to know Boettcher’s location, is relevant to whether Boettcher posed a danger to the public.  See Wis.