COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Turell also acknowledged that Boettcher’s test results indicated that he might be “faking good.”  The trial court indicated it did not have confidence in Turell’s background or assessment and Boettcher had not presented the opinion of an expert who was knowledgeable and had a reputation in the relevant field.  There is nothing inherently incredible about the trial court’s credibility assessment.  See id.[3]  

8        Boettcher next argues the trial court erred by not appointing an expert or explaining why it did not appoint an expert.  Wisconsin Stat. § 301.45(1m)(d)1 provides that before deciding a person’s motion to be excused from the sex offender registration and reporting requirement, the court “may request the person to be examined by a physician, psychologist or other expert approved by the court.” (Emphasis added).  The interpretation of a statute is a question of law we resolve without deference to the trial court.  White v. General Casualty Co., 118 Wis. 2d 433, 437, 348 N.W.2d 614 (Ct. App. 1984).