COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (bm), the person who filed the motion … has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that he or she satisfies the criteria….

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[3] Boettcher also claims the trial court erred because it determined his expert witness was not qualified to testify as an expert witness.  However, the trial court never stated Turell was not qualified, rather it found her opinion unpersuasive.

 

[4] Burdick did not involve the statute at issue but instead analyzed the following similar statute, Wis. Stat. § 971.16(1) (1989-90), which provided:

 

Whenever the defendant has entered a plea of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect or there is reason to believe that mental disease or defect of the defendant will otherwise become an issue in the case, the court may appoint at least one physician ….

 

State v. Burdick, 166 Wis. 2d 785, 788, 480 N.W.2d 528 (Ct. App. 1992) (emphasis added).