COURT OF APPEALS
[…] SCR 20:1.5(a).  The factors in SCR 20:1.5(a)(1), (3), and (7) essentially are subsumed in the determination of a reasonable number of hours and a reasonable rate.  Lynch v. Crossroads Counseling Ctr., Inc., 2004 WI App 114, ¶40, 275 Wis. 2d 171, 684 N.W.2d 141.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 814.04(1) provides, as material: 

Attorney fees.  (a) When the amount recovered or the value of the property involved is greater than the maximum amount specified in s. 799.01 (1) (d), attorney fees shall be $500; when it is equal to or less than the maximum amount specified in s. 799.01 (1) (d), but is $1,000 or more, attorney fees shall be $300; when it is less than $1,000, attorney fees shall be $100.  In all other cases in which there is no amount recovered or that do not involve property, attorney fees shall be $300.

[4]  In using this quotation, the Gilkays neglected to include the last sentence of the paragraph which reads:  “The result is what matters.”