COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We disagree for two reasons.

9        First, Community Roofing, in effect, bases its contention on the premise that only after a balancing of the results of the claims versus the results of the counterclaims, if the claimant economically predominates, is it entitled to an award of attorney’s fees.  This is a misreading of Wis. Stat. § 100.20(5).

10      The jury, without question, found that Community Roofing made misleading representations to the Gilkays contrary to Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 110.02(11), which was enacted pursuant to Wis. Stat § 100.20.  Section 100.20(5) provides:  “Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.” (Emphasis added.)

11      From this reading, it is unquestionably clear that the correct standard for review is whether a claimant suffered a “pecuniary loss because of a violation” of the Act.