COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Borne v. Gonstead Advanced Techniques, Inc., 2003 WI App 135, ¶10, 266 Wis. 2d 253, 667 N.W.2d 709.

12      Marie argues that the primary injury rule does not apply to an LLC and that the rule has only been used in corporate shareholder suits.  An LLC is a form of business that combines features of both partnership and corporate forms, including a corporate representative form of governance if governed by managers.  Gottsacker v. Monnier, 2005 WI 69, ¶¶14-15, 281 Wis. 2d 361, 697 N.W.2d 436.  Although members and managers owe a duty to deal fairly with the LLC and its members, Wis. Stat. § 183.0402, the remedies relating to improper personal profits or allegedly wrongful distributions are vested in the LLC.  Section 183.0402(2) provides in part that “[e]very member and manager shall account to the limited company and hold as trustee for it any improper personal profit.”  Wisconsin Stat. 183.0608(1) provides that a member or manager who votes for or assents to a wrongful distribution is “personally liable to the limited liability company” for the improper amount.