COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 28      The court also concluded there was no factual basis for a claim against Maharishi.  Because the VFW had stated in several submissions in related cases that Maharishi had complied or substantially complied with the terms of the lease, the court concluded that the VFW must have been aware that its claim of breach of the lease had no basis in fact.

29      Wisconsin Stat. § 802.05(2) provides:

    (2) Representations to court. By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating a pleading, written motion, or other paper, an attorney or unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the person’s knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, all of the following:

    (a) The paper is not being presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.

    (b) The claims, defenses, and other legal contentions stated in the paper are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law.

    (c) The allegations and other factual contentions stated in the paper have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery.

    (d) The denials of factual contentions stated in the paper are warranted on the evidence or, if specifically so identified, are reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.

If a court determines that subsec. (2) has been violated, “the court may impose an appropriate sanction upon the attorneys, law firms, or parties that have violated sub. (2) or are responsible for the violation” in accordance the provisions of the statute.  Section 802.05(3).[10]

30      When we review the grant or denial of attorney fees under Wis. Stat. § 802.05, our standard of review varies depending on the issue presented.  Wisconsin Chiropractic Ass’n v.