COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Affirmed. 

            Before Lundsten, P.J., Dykman and Higginbotham, JJ.  

1        PER CURIAM.   William Dahlby appeals a judgment convicting him of one count of attempted first-degree intentional homicide and one count of intimidating a victim with force.  He also appeals an order denying his motions for postconviction relief.  We affirm. 

2        Dahlby first argues that the circuit court should have disqualified itself from presiding over the trial and postconviction motions under Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2)(d) (2003-04),[1] which provides:  “Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when … a judge prepared as counsel any legal instrument or paper whose validity or construction is at issue.” 

3        After trial, Dahlby’s counsel discovered that one of the convictions admitted to impeach Dahlby was from a case in which the judge had been involved over twenty years earlier.  The judge, who was then a district attorney, had signed the criminal complaint.