COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We also conclude that, even if the court erred in excluding Harris’s testimony regarding what he was told by the warranty company, the error was harmless.  Finally, we decline to exercise our discretionary authority to reverse and order a new trial.  Accordingly, we affirm the appealed judgment and the order denying postconviction relief.

BACKGROUND

            3            Harris was charged with felony theft for taking his car from a dealership without paying for repairs performed on the car.  Under Wis. Stat. § 943.20(1)(c), a person commits theft when he or she, “[h]aving a legal interest in movable property, intentionally and without consent, takes such property out of the possession of a … person having a superior right of possession, with intent thereby to deprive the … other person permanently of the possession of such property.”  The Criminal Jury Instructions Committee has determined that to prove the crime, the State must establish five elements:

          The first element requires that the defendant intentionally took movable property out of the possession of [the dealership].