COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [4]  The State also argues that whether reasonable suspicion existed to support the traffic stop “is not an issue to be determined at a refusal hearing.”  Because we conclude the stop was lawful, we do not address this issue. 

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 902.03(1) (1999-2000) states in part:

The courts of this state, including the court of appeals and the supreme court, shall take judicial notice of:

 

(a)  County and municipal ordinances in those counties in which the particular court has jurisdiction.

 

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 902.01(2) (1999-2000) states:

A judicially noticed fact must be one not subject to reasonable dispute in that it is any of the following:

 

(a)  A fact generally known within the territorial jurisdiction of the trial court. 

 

(b)  A fact capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned.

 

[7]  Standards such as “probable cause” and “reasonable suspicion” are purely objective; the test is what a reasonable officer would conclude, and the officer’s subjective state of mind is irrelevant.  See State v. Kiekhefer, 212 Wis. 2d 460, 484, 569 N.W.2d 316 (Ct. App. 1997).