COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He contends that supporting materials were also required to be filed under Waukesha County Circuit Court Civil Rule 5.4 (2001).

19      Waukesha County Circuit Court Civil Rule 5.4 applies to motions for summary judgment or motions to dismiss under Wis. Stat. § 802.06.  It has no applicability to motions after verdict. 

20      Wisconsin Stat. §§ 801.15(4) and 802.01(2)(b) are similarly inapplicable.  Section 801.15(4) provides simply that if a motion is supported by an affidavit, the affidavit shall be served with the motion.  It does not compel the filing of an affidavit.  Likewise, § 802.01(2)(b) mandates simply that “[c]opies of all records and papers upon which a motion is founded, except those which have been previously filed or served in the same action or proceeding, shall be served with the notice of motion and shall be plainly referred to therein.”  Haarstick’s motion for remittitur was based on the testimony at trial, not specific records and papers.  Since nothing in § 802.01(2)(b) or Wis.