COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id.  That is, we first determine whether the complaint states a claim.  If it does, we determine whether the answer shows that a material factual dispute exists.  Id. 

6        Here, the parties agree Mary’s complaint states a claim for quiet title.  They disagree over whether Robert’s answer created a dispute as to any material fact.  Mary argues no material factual dispute exists because Robert’s letter is an implicit allegation that his signature on the deed was forged, and Robert did not state the circumstances of any alleged forgery with particularity.[2]  Mary relies on Wis. Stat. § 802.03(2), which requires that “[i]n all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity.”

7        Mary reads too much into Robert’s answer.  Robert simply denied he signed the deed; in other words, he denied one of the allegations on which Mary based her claim.  This denial is not the same as asserting a claim or defense based on fraud.