COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Cianciola’s “good effort” on a test designed to assess whether he was malingering is not sufficient to show that he had alcohol-induced amnesia.  

            ¶10      Second, Cianciola contends that his trial lawyer should have presented the defense of voluntary intoxication.  See Wis. Stat. § 939.42 (“An intoxicated or a drugged condition of the actor is a defense only if such condition: … (2) Negatives the existence of a state of mind essential to the crime, except as provided in s. 939.24 (3).”); see also Wis.