COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Poellinger, 153 Wis. 2d 493, 507, 451 N.W.2d 752 (1990).  When the record contains evidence, which supports more than one inference, this court must accept the inference drawn by the jury, unless the evidence on which that inference is based is incredible as a matter of law.  Id. at 506-07. 

            7            Applying this standard, we conclude there was sufficient evidence to support the jury’s verdict. 

            8            Wisconsin Stat. § 943.215(1) provides:

Absconding without paying rent.  (1) Whoever having obtained the tenancy, as defined in s. 704.01(4), of residential property he or she is entitled to occupy, intentionally absconds without paying all current and past rent due is guilty of a Class A. misdemeanor.

 

            9            A conviction under this statute requires proof of three elements: 

    (1) Defendant obtained tenancy of residential property;

    (2) Defendant intentionally absconded.