COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3.      “Release” Under Wis. Stat. § 940.305(2)

17      Counts 4 through 7 of the Information alleged that, as party to a crime, Warfield took William, James, Jr., Ronnie and Obtavious hostage and that the youngsters were not released before Warfield’s arrest, contrary to Wis. Stat. §  940.305(2), a Class B felony.  Warfield contends that the boys were “released” when the intruders fled such that, if we do not reverse the judgment as to the hostage-taking and kidnapping counts, we at least must reduce Counts 4 through 7 to Class C felonies.

18      The hostage-taking statute, Wis. Stat. § 940.305, provides:

940.305 Taking hostages.  (1) Except as provided in sub. (2), whoever by force or threat of imminent force seizes, confines or restrains a person without the person’s consent and with the intent to use the person as a hostage in order to influence a person to perform or not to perform some action demanded by the actor is guilty of a Class B felony. 

     (2) Whoever commits a violation specified under sub. (1) is guilty of a Class C felony if, before the time of the actor’s arrest, each person who is held as a hostage is released without bodily harm.

Warfield’s spare argument posits that because the four boys simply had a blanket put over their heads and were kept under guard, they were released at the moment their captors fled.   Warfield looks to a dictionary to show that “release” means to “set free from restraint.”