2007 WI App 20
[…] 22      On review of an administrative agency’s interpretation of its own rules, we generally accord controlling weight, unless the interpretation is clearly erroneous or inconsistent with the language of the regulation.  Pfeiffer v. Board of Regents of Univ. of Wis. Sys., 110 Wis. 2d 146, 154-55, 328 N.W.2d 279 (1983) (citations omitted); see also Orion Flight Servs., Inc. v. Basler Flight Serv., 2006 WI 51, ¶18, 290 Wis. 2d 421, 714 N.W.2d 130; Hillhaven Corp. v. DHFS, 2000 WI App 20, ¶12, 232 Wis. 2d 400, 606 N.W.2d 572.  Wisconsin Stat. § 73.01(4), which defines the powers and duties of the tax appeals commission, states that “the commission shall be the final authority for the hearing and determination of all questions of law and fact [on appeals to the commission].”  Wis. Stat. § 73.01(4)(a).

23      Judicial decisions have reiterated the scope of the commission’s powers and duties.  In Kamps v.