COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Strozinsky v. School Dist. of Brown Deer, 2000 WI 97, ¶37, 237 Wis. 2d 19, 614 N.W.2d 443. 

7        Because we are reviewing a motion to dismiss, we need not determine whether Haines was, in fact, wrongfully discharged in violation of public policy.  Instead, we test only the sufficiency of her complaint to state a cause of action.  In testing the sufficiency of Haines’s complaint, we note that Wisconsin is a “notice pleading” state, and that Wis. Stat. § 802.02(1)(a) requires that a complaint include no more than “[a] short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.”  Under notice pleading, one need only give fair notice of what the claim is and the grounds upon which it is based.  Wolnak v. Cardiovascular & Thoracic Surgeons of Cent. Wis., 2005 WI App 217, ¶47, 287 Wis. 2d 560, 706 N.W.2d 667.