COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [3]  Haines argues in her reply brief that the circuit court improperly converted the motion to dismiss into a summary judgment by considering documents submitted with the pleadings.  We note at the outset that, contrary to Haines’s assertions, she did not raise this issue in her brief-in-chief.  However, Boardwalk’s response brief also references material submitted with the pleadings, and therefore we will address the effect of the parties submitting those materials. 

Wisconsin Stat. § 802.06(2)(b) (2003-04) states in relevant part:

If on a motion … to dismiss for failure of the pleadings to state a claim upon which relief can be granted … matters outside of the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment … and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to such a motion by s. 802.08.   

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

On our own review, we conclude that even though extraneous materials were submitted to the court, the court properly excluded them in deciding the motion to dismiss.