COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 2.      Failure to make routine inquiry. 

3.      Literally sitting on the matter from July to December of 1998. 

4.      Failure to keep specific promises made to William Jungbauer.

5.      …[T]he Polk County Zoning Office could have resolved the problem in July of 1998 [by ordering a new variance hearing] rather than ignoring it. 

 

Nowhere in their “litany,” however, do the lot owners assert a defect in the published notice for the January 9, 1998 hearing.  We are not persuaded, therefore, that the lot owners’ claims are exempt from the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 59.694(10).

            14            Wisconsin Stat. § 59.694(10) provides the procedure for obtaining review of a decision by the board of adjustment:  “A person aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment … may, within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board, commence an action seeking the remedy available by certiorari.…”  (Emphasis added.)