COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The question in Sohns did not involve the timing of an appeal from an adverse board of adjustment decision.  Rather, the court concluded in Sohns only that the plaintiffs, who sought to enforce a county zoning ordinance and to abate a nuisance, were not required to first “exhaust administrative remedies” by appealing either a planning commission decision or an administrator’s issuance of a zoning permit to the board of adjustment.  Id. at 454-56; see also Brookside, 131 Wis. 2d at 112 (discussing Sohns).

            21            The lot owners also argue that the language of Wis. Stat. § 59.694(10) supports their contention that certiorari review is not the only manner to obtain review of the board’s granting of a variance.  The statute provides in relevant part:  “A person aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment … may, within 30 days after the filing of the decision … commence an action….”  (Emphasis added.)  The lot owners argue that the use of the phrase “may … commence an action” implies the existence of means other than certiorari under that subsection to challenge the granting of a variance.