COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [3]  In a letter dated November 5, 1998, the access lot owners’ attorney indicated that “[t]his matter has been dragging on for a number of months,” and threatened litigation if the situation was not resolved on or before November 20, 1998.  On December 11, 1998, the attorney sent another letter, requesting the County’s written determination of whether it would hold another hearing, “because if your determination is not to hold another hearing, the date of your letter starts the time frame running for further legal proceedings.” 

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 59.694(10) provides as follows:

    (10)  CERTIORARI.  A person aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment, or a taxpayer, or any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality, may, within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board, commence an action seeking the remedy available by certiorari. The court shall not stay the decision appealed from, but may, with notice to the board, grant a restraining order. The board of adjustment shall not be required to return the original papers acted upon by it, but it shall be sufficient to return certified or sworn copies thereof. If necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, the court may take evidence, or appoint a referee to take evidence and report findings of fact and conclusions of law as it directs, which shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the court shall be made. The court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify, the decision brought up for review.

 

[5]  We acknowledge that one could argue, under the holding of State ex rel. Brookside Poultry Farms, Inc. v.