COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 

 

 

 

 

 


 



[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] Milk producers are paid based on the weight and quality of the milk delivered.  The milk samples are sent to a state laboratory where the quality of the milk is determined.  The purchaser of the milk, in this case Mullins Cheese, must pay the milk producer an amount based on a per unit of weight price set by the federal government.

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20(1)(d) reads as follows:

 

Whoever does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (3):

 

   ….

   

   (d)  Obtains title to property of another person by intentionally deceiving the person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made.  “False representation” includes a promise made with intent not to perform it if it is a part of a false and fraudulent scheme.

 

Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20(3)(c) makes Tesch’s alleged crime a class G felony based on Millhausen’s report estimating a total loss of $225,000.