COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We will uphold the trial court’s discretionary decision if it “examined the relevant facts, applied a proper standard of law, and, demonstrating a rational process, reached a conclusion that a reasonable judge could reach.”  Mucek, 252 Wis. 2d 426, ¶25.

DISCUSSION

5        Midwest first argues Heyrman would not have been entitled to judgment had the court allowed the withdrawal of Midwest’s admissions.  Midwest contends the court erroneously exercised its discretion by not considering the statutory factors regarding when to allow the withdrawal of admissions.  Wisconsin Stat. § 804.11(2) states “[t]he court may permit withdrawal or amendment when the presentation of the merits of the action will be subserved thereby and the party who obtained the admission fails to satisfy the court that withdrawal or amendment will prejudice the party in maintaining the action or defense on the merits.”  However, the trial court is not obligated to consider the factors set forth in § 804.11(2).  See Mucek, 252 Wis. 2d 426, ¶35 (“A trial court’s general authority to maintain the orderly and prompt processing of cases provides authority to deny withdrawal, apart from the two factors in Wis.