COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s decision with regard to this issue.

C.  Interest.

29      The Murphys’ final contention is that the trial court erred in denying its request for twelve percent statutory interest.  The Murphys contend that based on Wis. Stat. § 628.46 (2003-04),[1] Cincinnati is obligated to pay interest on the dwelling and content losses beginning in November 2001.  Cincinnati responds that it made all payments timely and offered to settle the claim for more than it was ultimately determined was due and owing. 

30      Wisconsin Stat. § 628.46 provides, as material:

Timely payment of claims. (1)  Unless otherwise provided by law, an insurer shall promptly pay every insurance claim.  A claim shall be overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer is furnished written notice of the fact of a covered loss and of the amount of the loss.…  Any payment shall not be deemed overdue when the insurer has reasonable proof to establish that the insurer is not responsible for the payment, notwithstanding that written notice has been furnished to the insurer….  All overdue payments shall bear simple interest at the rate of 12% per year.

31      The statute permits an award of twelve percent interest under certain circumstances.  That is, interest will accrue if an insurer has not paid a covered loss within thirty days of being notified of the loss and the amount of the loss.  The exception to the rule is that interest will not be due if the insurer “has reasonable proof to establish” that it is not responsible for the payment.  In looking at what happened in this case, clearly Cincinnati did not pay within thirty days of being notified by the Murphys of their losses.  This was not a simple or problem-free case.