COURT OF APPEALS
[…] On November 26, 2004, this case was reassigned to the Honorable John Siefert.  On December 12, 2005, this case was reassigned to the Honorable William Sosnay.

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  The prejudice component of Strickland has been described as focusing “on the question whether counsel’s deficient performance renders the result of the trial unreliable or the proceeding fundamentally unfair.”  Lockhart v. Fretwell, 506 U.S. 364, 372 (1993).

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 968.20 states, in pertinent part:

(1)  Any person claiming the right to possession of property seized pursuant to a search warrant … may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized or where the search warrant was returned.  The court shall order such notice as it deems adequate to be given to the district attorney and all persons who have or may have an interest in the property and shall hold a hearing to hear all claims to its true ownership.

[5]  The PSI report used by the trial court at sentencing was prepared by the defense, and was not court-ordered nor prepared by the Department of Corrections (DOC).