COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wingo then renewed his trial court motion for sentence credit.  This time the trial court denied Wingo’s motion on its merits “because he was on electronic monitoring as a condition of his parole and, hence, not in custody,” citing State v. Magnuson, 2000 WI 19, ¶¶46-48, 233 Wis. 2d 40, 606 N.W.2d 536.  Wingo appeals.

5        A defendant seeking sentence credit has the “burden to come forward with any evidence of ‘custody.’”  State v. Cobb, 135 Wis. 2d 181, 185 n.5, 400 N.W.2d 9 (Ct. App. 1986).  Sentence credit is governed by Wis. Stat. § 973.155(1)(a), which provides in pertinent part:  “[a] convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.”  Id. (emphasis added).    “[F]or sentence credit purposes an offender’s status constitutes custody whenever the offender is subject to an escape charge for leaving that status.”  Magnuson, 233 Wis. 2d 40, ¶25.  Wisconsin Stat. § 946.42(1)(a) (2001-02) defines custody for purposes of an escape as