COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Section 48.415(2)(a)1.  But as to Allen, the TPR petition alleged a “failure to assume parental responsibility” pursuant to § 48.415(6)(a).  This paragraph does not require any prior notice or warning.

9        We agree with the juvenile court’s ruling that Allen was not entitled to the statutory warnings set out in Wis. Stat. § 48.356.  We affirm the TPR order.

By the Court.—Order affirmed.

This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 


 

 



[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(e) (1997-98).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version. 

[2] Wis. Stat. § 48.356 provides in relevant part:

(1) Whenever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home … because the child … has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services … the court shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court … of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child … to be returned to the home….

(2)  In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child … outside the home … shall notify the parent or parents … of the information specified under sub. (1).

 

[3] In addition to the oral notice required by Wis. Stat. § 48.356(1), subsec. (2) of the statute requires that any written order which places a child outside the home also recite the notice and warnings.