COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 48.415(6).  Allen sought dismissal of the TPR petition, contending that he had not been provided the information and notice required by Wis. Stat. § 48.356.  The juvenile court rejected this argument.  A jury later determined that Allen had failed to assume his parental responsibilities and the court terminated Allen’s parental rights at the dispositional hearing.

5        The premise of Allen’s appeal is that he was entitled to the information, notice and warnings prescribed by Wis. Stat. § 48.356.  His logic is as follows.  The statute applies when the child has been placed outside the home pursuant to a CHIPS order.  In that setting, the statute requires that the juvenile court orally inform the parent or parents of “any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable.”  Id.[3]  Since a failure to assume parental responsibility is included among the grounds for termination of parental rights under Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6), Allen concludes that the court erred in failing to warn him that such a failure could result in the termination of his parental rights.