COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See M.C.I., 146 Wis. 2d at 244-45.  This court notes, however, that in TPR proceedings, the guardian ad litem has a duty to make recommendations to the court concerning the child’s best interests.  See In re Guenther D.M., 198 Wis. 2d 10, 22-23, 542 N.W.2d 162 (Ct. App. 1995).

 

 In addressing the court report issue, Thorson cites Wis. Stat. § 48.422(8) requiring the court to order an agency filing a TPR petition to submit a report to the court as provided by Wis. Stat. § 48.425.  She then states:

  The Court report by an agency required by Wisconsin Statutes §48.425(8) amongst other things, requires “A statement applying the standards and factors enumerated in s.48.426(2) and (3) to the case before the Court.”  The Trial Court failed to follow this requirement ….  (Citation omitted.)

 

Thorson’s brief implies that the court failed to require the agency to file such a report.