2007 WI App 23
[…] This is not, according to Robert, what Wis. Stat. § 178.37 directs a court to do; rather, it must determine what portion of the profits was created by the business use of James’ capital. In addition to the language of the statute, Robert relies on cases interpreting other states’ Uniform Partnership Acts, which confirm his interpretation and also require the retiring partner to carry the burden of proof as to how profits were created. See, e.g., Bader v. Cox, 701 S.W.2d 677, 684 (Tex. App. 1985).
¶20 We agree in a general sense that the task set out in Wis. Stat. § 178.37 is more complicated than simply dividing profits according to the pre-dissolution arrangement. The statute directs the court to determine “the profits attributable to the use of the retired or deceased partner’s right in the property of the dissolved partnership”; and as we noted in Lange, this figure depends upon the continuing partner’s use of partnership assets. Lange, 121 Wis. 2d at 606. However, we wholeheartedly disagree with the burden allocation Robert advocates.