2007 WI App 23
[…] The circuit court’s rationale for so limiting Robert’s compensation was its reading of Wis. Stat. § 178.15(6), which states, “No partner is entitled to remuneration for acting in the partnership business, except that a surviving partner is entitled to reasonable compensation for his or her services in winding up the partnership affairs.” The court also referred to Lange, and appeared to equate the compensation that we discussed in that case with the compensation allowed under § 178.15(6). We agree with Robert that this was in error. Nowhere in Lange did we mention or discuss § 178.15(6). In fact, we do not believe that § 178.15(6) has any applicability to this case at all. As we stated in Gull v. Van Epps, 185 Wis. 2d 609, 625, 517 N.W.2d 531 (Ct. App. 1994) (emphasis added), § 178.15(6) “allows extra compensation only when the partnership is dissolved due to the death of a partner and there is a surviving partner.” In this case, it was James’ decision to retire that dissolved the partnership, not his death six months later.
¶13 Thus it is Lange that controls this case.