COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 19      We conclude that the undisputed facts show that the lease was not in effect in 2004.  It is undisputed that the Sayres gave written notice that they were terminating the lease more than four months before the end of the lease term on January 31, 1999.  If a tenant continues to occupy the premises after a lease has terminated, a landlord may elect to hold the tenant to the terms of the lease.  See Wis. Stat. § 704.25(2).  Such a tenancy is “upon the same terms and conditions as those of the original lease except that any right of the tenant to renew or extend the lease, or to purchase the premises … does not carry over to such a tenancy.”  Section 704.25(3).  The Sayres’ conduct in allowing the Ripps to stay on and adhering to the financial terms of the lease such as payment structure, insurance arrangements, and accounting is expressly recognized in the statute as a feature of a holdover tenancy, at the landlord’s option.