COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [5]  The meaning of the first sentence of the waiver provision is not clear, but the ambiguity does not affect the meaning of the second sentence.

[6]  Under the common law doctrine of equitable estoppel, the party asserting estoppel must established four elements:  (1) action or non-action; (2) on the part of the party against whom estoppel is asserted; (3) which induces reasonable reliance there on by the other party, either in action or non-action; and (4) which is to his or her detriment.  Milas v. Labor Ass’n of Wis., Inc., 214 Wis. 2d 1, 11-12, 571 N.W.2d 656 (1997).

Wisconsin Stat. § 706.04 provides:

    Equitable relief.  A transaction which does not satisfy one or more of the requirements of s. 706.02 may be enforceable in whole or in part under doctrines of equity, provided all of the elements of the transaction are clearly and satisfactorily proved and, in addition:

    (1) The deficiency of the conveyance may be supplied by reformation in equity; or

    (2) The party against whom enforcement is sought would be unjustly enriched if enforcement of the transaction were denied; or

    (3) The party against whom enforcement is sought is equitably estopped from asserting the deficiency. A party may be so estopped whenever, pursuant to the transaction and in good faith reliance thereon, the party claiming estoppel has changed his or her position to the party's substantial detriment under circumstances such that the detriment so incurred may not be effectively recovered otherwise than by enforcement of the transaction, and either:

    (a) The grantee has been admitted into substantial possession or use of the premises or has been permitted to retain such possession or use after termination of a prior right thereto; or

    (b) The detriment so incurred was incurred with the prior knowing consent or approval of the party sought to be estopped.

[7]  The Sayres moved to strike portions of the Ripps’ appellate brief, including the portion on equitable estoppel and Wis. Stat. § 706.04, on the ground that these issues were not identified in the docketing statement and the circuit court did not address them.