COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 8                        We also reject Rosenberg’s claim that his judgments of conviction should be reversed because the traffic stop that led to the charges occurred outside the jurisdiction of the arresting officer.  Rosenberg was arrested by Jason Pfeiffer, a city of Brookfield police officer.  At trial, Pfeiffer conceded that he stopped Rosenberg in the town of Brookfield, approximately seven-hundredths of  a mile from the city of Brookfield border. 

9                        Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 175.40(2), a police officer “may, when in fresh pursuit, follow anywhere in the state and arrest any person for the violation of any law or ordinance the officer is authorized to enforce.”  In determining whether an officer was in fresh pursuit at the time of an arrest, a court must consider whether the officer acted without unnecessary delay, and whether the pursuit was continuous and uninterrupted.  See City of Brookfield v. Collar, 148 Wis. 2d 839, 842-43, 436 N.W.2d 911 (Ct.