COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [4]  Beecraft’s brief at times does not clearly identify and separately discuss the constitutional provisions on which he relies.  We have provided our own organization of his arguments.  Because he does not distinguish between the federal constitutional provisions and their state constitutional counterparts, we make no distinctions in our discussion, but generally refer to the federal constitutional provisions

[5]  At the time State v. Peck, 143 Wis. 2d 624, 422 N.W.2d 160 (Ct. App. 1988), was decided, Wis. Stat. § 161.001, now numbered Wis. Stat. § 961.001 provided:

    Declaration of intent.  The legislature finds that the abuse of controlled substances constitutes a serious problem for society. As a partial solution, these laws regulating controlled substances have been enacted with penalties. The legislature, recognizing a need for differentiation among those who would violate these laws makes this declaration of legislative intent:

    ….

    (3) Upon conviction, persons who casually use or experiment with controlled substances should receive special treatment geared toward rehabilitation. The sentencing of casual users and experimenters should be such as will best induce them to shun further contact with controlled substances and to develop acceptable alternatives to drug abuse.

The following subsection, among others, was added by 1995 Wis. Act 448, § 463:

  (1m) The manufacture, distribution, delivery, possession and use of controlled substances for other than legitimate purposes have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the people of this state.