COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It provides, in pertinent part:

(1)  (a)  In an action where relief is demanded affecting described real property which relief might confirm or change interests in the real property, after the filing of the complaint the plaintiff shall present for filing or recording in the office of the register of deeds of each county where any part thereof is situated, a lis pendens containing the names of the parties, the object of the action and a description of the land in that county affected thereby.

However, to prevent abuses of lis pendens, the legislature, in Wis. Stat. § 706.13, provides a cause of action for slander of title.  Section 706.13 provides, in pertinent part, that:

(1)  In addition to any criminal penalty or civil remedy provided by law, any person who submits for filing, entering in the judgment and lien docket or recording, any lien, claim of lien, lis pendens, writ of attachment, financing statement or any other instrument relating to a security interest in or the title to real or personal property, and who knows or should have known that the contents of the instrument are false, a sham or frivolous, is liable in tort to any person interested in the property whose title is thereby impaired, for punitive damages of $1,000 plus any actual damages caused by the filing, entering or recording.

(Emphasis added.)

18      Under common law, to prove a slander of title claim: