COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 814.025.  Marking never filed a response to the counterclaim.  After trial, the trial court made the following additional findings of fact and conclusions of law.

·        Marking had “slandered title to Mrs. Surwillo’s property”

·        Marking “continued this action in bad faith”

·        Marking “should not have maintained the lis pendens on this property”

·        Surwillo “has incurred damages to clear title … in the amount of $4,880.00, and statutory damages in the amount of $1,000.00.”

17      Wisconsin Stat. § 840.10 identifies who may file a lis pendens.  It provides, in pertinent part:

(1)  (a)  In an action where relief is demanded affecting described real property which relief might confirm or change interests in the real property, after the filing of the complaint the plaintiff shall present for filing or recording in the office of the register of deeds of each county where any part thereof is situated, a lis pendens containing the names of the parties, the object of the action and a description of the land in that county affected thereby.

However, to prevent abuses of lis pendens, the legislature, in Wis. Stat. § 706.13, provides a cause of action for slander of title.  Section 706.13 provides, in pertinent part, that: