COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Powe appeals from the reconfinement and postconviction orders.

3        Powe challenges the trial court’s failure to explain its deviations from the reconfinement recommendations.  He also challenges the length of his reconfinement period as unduly harsh and excessive, particularly when he faced no new charges, and he challenges the trial court’s failure to explain how the two-year, five-month period constituted the minimum amount of custody necessary to achieve the reconfinement considerations (“minimum custody standard”). 

4        Wisconsin Stat. § 302.113(9)(am) (amended Feb. 1, 2003) provides:

If a person released to extended supervision … violates a condition of extended supervision, the reviewing authority may revoke the extended supervision of the person.  If the extended supervision of the person is revoked, the person shall be returned to the circuit court for the county in which the person was convicted of the offense for which he or she was on extended supervision, and the court shall order the person to be returned to prison for any specified period of time that does not exceed the time remaining on the bifurcated sentence.[3]

Id.  (emphasis and footnote added).

5        At the reconfinement hearing, the trial court characterized Powe’s performance once released on extended supervision as “abysmal.”