2007 WI App 5
[…] “Telecommunications services” does not include sending collect telecommunications that are received outside of the state.

The retailer may collect the tax from the consumer.  Section 77.52(3).

[4]  Plaintiffs initially filed their complaint in Milwaukee County, but on DOR’s motion venue was changed to Dane County.  The amended complaint added Wisconsin Bell, Inc. as a defendant, alleging that it is a subsidiary of Ameritech.  We use “Ameritech” to refer to both these defendants.  The plaintiff class was subsequently certified.  

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.03(2) provides:

    (2) Fraud, mistake and condition of mind. In all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity. Malice, intent, knowledge, and other condition of mind of a person may be averred generally.

The plaintiffs in Putnam v. Time Warner Cable of Southeastern Wisconsin, 2002 WI 108, ¶18 n.5, 255 Wis. 2d 447, 649 N.W.2d 626, did not argue before the supreme court that there was duress.

[6]  The plaintiffs cite Poeske v.