COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 13      Roush concedes this section applies to all of the defendants, and the presumption of good faith applies to their actions.  In order to defeat summary judgment, Roush has the burden of putting forward facts which, if true, would rebut the presumption of good faith.  See Phillips, 192 Wis. 2d at 563.

14      To rebut the presumption in Wis. Stat. § 48.981, a plaintiff must demonstrate conscious or intentional wrongdoing, such as a conscious violation of a statute.  Drake v. Huber, 218 Wis. 2d 672, 678, 582 N.W.2d 74 (Ct. App. 1998).  Roush makes one specific allegation of wrongdoing by the County.[7]  Under Wis. Stat. § 48.981(3)(c), the County is required to “initiate a diligent investigation to determine if the child … is in need of protection or services” within twenty-four hours of receiving a report.  Roush argues the investigation here was not “diligent,” and that whether the investigation was diligent is a question for a jury.