COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3        The trial court’s stay order was entered on December 15, 2005.  One week later, on December 22, 2005, the Milwaukee County Juvenile Probation Department sought an order lifting the stay, alleging that Brittney was absent from the group home without leave, that she threatened the group home staff, that she used illegal drugs, and that she possessed illegal drugs.

II.

4        Wisconsin Stat. § 938.34(16) reads:

After ordering a disposition under this section, [the trial court may] enter an additional order staying the execution of the dispositional order contingent on the juvenile’s satisfactory compliance with any conditions that are specified in the dispositional order and explained to the juvenile by the court.  If the juvenile violates a condition of his or her dispositional order, the agency supervising the juvenile or the district attorney or corporation counsel in the county in which the dispositional order was entered shall notify the court and the court shall hold a hearing within 30 days after the filing of the notice to determine whether the original dispositional order should be imposed, unless the juvenile signs a written waiver of any objections to imposing the original dispositional order and the court approves the waiver.  If a hearing is held, the court shall notify the parent, juvenile, guardian, and legal custodian, all parties bound by the original dispositional order, and the district attorney or corporation counsel in the county in which the dispositional order was entered of the time and place of the hearing at least 3 days before the hearing.  If all parties consent, the court may proceed immediately with the hearing.  The court may not impose the original dispositional order unless the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile has violated a condition of his or her dispositional order.

The trial court held an evidentiary hearing.  The only evidence presented in connection with the absent-without-leave allegations was the testimony of the juvenile probation officer that he was told that by staff at the group home, and that he took contemporaneous notes when they called him.