COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Covenant Harbor Bible Camp v. Steinke, 7 Wis. 2d 275, 96 N.W.2d 356 (1959), the court held that in determining the reasonableness of repairs, the City improperly applied the assessed valuation rather than the fair market value when determining whether the cost of repairs would exceed fifty percent of the value of the sign.  The court concluded the City “did not present credible evidence that Lamar exceeded 50% of the fair market value in repairing the sign,” and ordered that the restraining order remain in force, and the raze order be dismissed.  The City now appeals.

4        The City insists the circuit court erred by concluding that a billboard is not a “building” within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 66.0413(1)(a)1, which states:  “‘Building’ includes any building or structure or any portion of a building or structure.”

5        The circuit court concluded that Wis. Stat. § 66.0413 was not applicable because subsec. (1)(b) addresses “buildings” that are “unfit for human habitation.”  Section 66.0413(1)(b)1 provides:

(b) Raze order.