COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 19, 2006 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] [5] In light of the inpatient competency evaluation’s diagnosis of only “antisocial personality disorder and malingering,” it appears likely that he might not even satisfy the definition for “mental disease or defect” because Wis. Stat. § 971.15(2) specifically excludes “an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct.”
[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 940.01(2)(b) provides in relevant part:
(2) Mitigating circumstances. The following are affirmative defenses to prosecution under this section [i.e. first-degree intentional homicide] which mitigate the offense to 2nd-degree intentional homicide under s. 940.05:
.…
(b) Unnecessary defensive force. Death was caused because the actor believed he or she or another was in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and that the force used was necessary to defend the endangered person, if either belief was unreasonable.