COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 19, 2006 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] The State challenges Farley’s contention and asserts that what is prohibited is taking Prozac together with Thioridazine, not Thorazine, and that the reason for this warning is that Prozac may increase the risk of cardiac problems, not because of any effect on the person’s mental state. Because the central issue for our determination is whether Farley was competent at the time he entered his plea, we focus our inquiry on that factor and decline to speculate about possible drug interactions.
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 971.13(1) provides: “No person who lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures.”
[5] In light of the inpatient competency evaluation’s diagnosis of only “antisocial personality disorder and malingering,” it appears likely that he might not even satisfy the definition for “mental disease or defect” because Wis.