COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 19, 2006 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] therefore contends that he was incompetent to enter his plea and that this
makes his plea involuntary. We disagree.
¶12 It is undisputed that
Farley suffers from mental disorders and takes medications for those disorders. What Farley appears to overlook is that mental
illness alone does not equal incompetence.
Rather, to be incompetent to stand trial the defendant must “lack[] the capacity to understand the
nature and object of the proceedings against him [or her], to consult with
counsel, and to assist in preparing [a] defense.” State v. Garfoot, 207 Wis. 2d
214, 222, 558 N.W.2d 626 (1997); see Wis.
Stat. § 971.13(1).[4] Thus, a “person is competent to proceed if: 1) he or she possesses sufficient present
ability to consult with his or her lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational
understanding, and 2) he or she possesses a rational as well as factual
understanding of a proceeding against him or her.” Garfoot, 207 Wis. 2d at 222. The trial court’s determination of whether a
defendant is competent to stand trial will not be reversed unless clearly
erroneous. State v. Byrge,
2000 WI 101, ¶33, 237 Wis. 2d 197, 614 N.W.2d 477.
¶13 Here, soon after Farley