COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 19, 2006 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Peplinski v. Fobe’s Roofing, Inc., 193 Wis. 2d 6, 20, 531 N.W.2d 597 (1995). “While the basis for an exercise of discretion should be set forth in the record, it will be upheld if the appellate court can find facts of record which would support the circuit court’s decision.” Id.
¶7 Jeremy first argues the Department failed to establish that Jeremy was habitually truant because the Department did not produce evidence establishing that he “had failed to attend school during all or part of five days during a specific semester.” Wisconsin Stat. § 118.16(1)(a) provides a pupil is habitually truant if the pupil “is absent from school without an acceptable excuse … for part or all of 5 or more days on which school is held during a school semester.” It is clear from reviewing the testimony that Jeremy rarely attended school. At the fact-finding hearing, Sullivan testified in regards to Jeremy’s schooling, “there is no participation from him when he comes.” This indicates Jeremy often did not attend school.