COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 19, 2006 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] ¶8 Jeremy next argues the evidence did not support a finding of habitual truancy because there was no evidence that the school complied with requirements of Wis. Stat. § 118.16(5). Jeremy states Sullivan and Rozga were not authorized to testify that the school complied with the requirements because § 118.16(5) requires the proof be provided by a “school attendance officer.” Jeremy states the Department offered no proof that Sullivan and Rozga were school attendance officers. Wisconsin Stat. § 118.16(1)(b) states a school attendance officer is “an employee designated by the school board to deal with matters relating to school attendance and truancy.” Jeremy waived this argument by failing to object to Sullivan and Rozga’s testimony at trial. See State v. Davis, 199 Wis. 2d 513, 517, 545 N.W.2d 244 (Ct. App. 1996) (holding that failing to bring a contemporaneous objection to testimony waives the right to challenge that testimony).