2001 WI App 120
[…] We disagree.

            5            Resolving this case required the circuit court to interpret Wis. Stat. §§ 852.01 and 861.01.  When we review the application of statutes whose meanings are in dispute, our efforts are directed at determining the legislative intent underlying the statutes.  Ansani, 223 Wis. 2d at 48, 588 N.W.2d at 325.  We begin with the plain language of the statutes and, if the statutes are unambiguous on their faces, we look no further.

            6            Wisconsin Stat. § 861.01 sets out what marital property is subject to administration.  It provides, in relevant part:

Ownership of marital property at death.  (1)  Surviving spouse’s one-half interest in marital property.  Upon the death of either spouse, the surviving spouse retains his or her undivided one-half interest in each item of marital property.  The surviving spouse’s undivided one-half interest in each item of marital property is not subject to administration.

Wisconsin Stat. § 852.01 governs intestate succession.  It provides, in relevant part:

Basic rules for intestate succession.  (1)  Who are heirs.