COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Therefore, we decline to discuss these arguments further.

6        Henderson next argues that the circuit judge should have recused himself because he “represented a party in the past.”  Henderson is apparently referring to the fact that the circuit judge was formerly secretary of the Department of Corrections.  That is not the same as “representing a party,” and is not, by itself, grounds for disqualification.  To the extent Henderson is arguing that the judge should have disqualified himself under Wis. Stat. § 757.19, he does not argue that there was any specific situation related to this judge that is described in that statute.  It appears his argument relies on para. (2)(g), which provides that a judge is disqualified “[w]hen a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.”  Case law establishes that this is a determination that can be made only by the circuit judge, and the judge’s decision is reviewable by this court only to establish whether the judge made a determination requiring recusal and failed to heed his or her own finding.  State v.