COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3        Henderson may also be arguing that if the defendants had been required to provide more discovery, he would have been able to prove compliance.  However, Henderson would not need any discovery at all to aver in an affidavit of his own that he filed a notice of claim.  He has not directed us to anywhere in the record where he presented such an affidavit, or any other evidence that he filed a notice of claim.  Therefore, he has not established that the court erred in this conclusion.

4        Henderson’s next arguments concern discovery and Wis. Stat. § 804.015(4), which provides in part:  “If a prisoner commences an action or special proceeding, the court shall limit the number of requests for interrogatories, production of documents or admissions to fifteen, unless good cause is shown for any additional requests.”  In the defendants’ response to Henderson’s first set of discovery requests, they relied on the above statute to decline to respond to the sixteenth interrogatory, and to all of the requests for production of documents or admissions.