COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [7] This section of Craig’s analysis is somewhat confusing because it discusses what the State and trial court did or did not do relative to what is repeatedly referred to as “the question of confidentiality” and the “issue of confidentiality” without ever stating precisely what the question or issue is.  Moreover, on the one hand Craig contends that the court did not “specifically rule on the question of confidentiality” and, on the other, states that “although the trial court phrased its ruling in terms of waiver, it really ruled on the issue of confidentiality.”  

[8] Wisconsin Stat. § 905.04(2) provides:

General rule of privilege.   A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's physical, mental or emotional condition, among the patient, the patient's physician, the patient's registered nurse, the patient's chiropractor, the patient's psychologist, the patient's social worker, the patient's marriage and family therapist, the patient's professional counselor or persons, including members of the patient's family, who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the physician, registered nurse, chiropractor, psychologist, social worker, marriage and family therapist or professional counselor.

 

[9] Wisconsin Stat. § 905.04(1)(c) provides: “’Patient’ means an individual … who consults with or is examined or interviewed by a … psychologist [or] social worker ….”

[10] Craig argues that “the legal basis of the trial court’s ruling is not entirely clear in some respects.”  He finds the court’s ruling highly confusing “as to the basic questions of confidentiality.”