COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Manthey, 169 Wis. 2d 673, 688-89, 487 N.W.2d 44 (Ct. App. 1992).

¶14      A criminal complaint must adequately demonstrate the “five W’s”: (1) who is charged, (2) what is the charge, (3) when and where did the alleged crime occur, (4) why is the defendant charged, and (5) who says so and why is that person reliable.  Adams, 152 Wis. 2d at 73-74.  The issue in this case focuses on the fourth “W”:  Does the complaint sufficiently establish why Weston is charged? 

¶15      Wisconsin Stat. § 109.11(3) states, in relevant part:

Any employer who, having the ability to pay, fails to pay the wages due and payable as provided in this chapter … with intent to secure any discount upon such indebtedness or with intent to … defraud the person to whom such wages are due, may be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than 90 days or both.

¶16      Weston does not dispute that under appropriate circumstances an individual may be held criminally responsible for acts done in the name of a corporation.  See, e.g., State v. Lunz, 86 Wis. 2d 695, 273 N.W.2d 767 (1979); State v.