COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The complaint then later alleges that a search of the records of the Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions regarding Weston Machine, Precision and TRTM revealed that “the same person was the registered agent of all three corporations.”   

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 109.11(3) makes an employer criminally responsible for a failure to pay wages unless the employer does not have the ability to do so.

[5]  “Sham” was the adjective used by the circuit court when describing the role of TRTM.  We agree.

[6]  Wisconsn Stat. § 109.03(1) requires that “Every employer shall as often as monthly pay to every employee … all wages earned by the employee to a day not more than 31 days prior to the date of payment.”  

[7]  We see nothing in the criminal complaint which alleges or implies that the employees were entitled to be paid their earned wages before October 1, 2002.