COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, the amended criminal complaint does bear a file stamp date of September 20, 2005.  Self-evidently then, this action was commenced sometime before that date. 

¶31      The criminal complaint recites that the records of the State of Wisconsin, Department of Workforce Development, Equal Rights Division show that the employees claimed unpaid wages for the period of September 17, 2002, to October 1, 2002.  While the earlier date is more than three years from the date of the commencement of this action, the latter date is within the three-year period. 

¶32      Wisconsin Stat. § 109.11(3) states in part, “Each failure or refusal to pay each employee the amount of wages due at the time … constitutes a separate offense.”  (Emphasis added).  We construe the “due at the time” language of § 109.11(3) to refer to the deadline for paying wages under Wis.