COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Although there was other evidence, we must look at the evidence most favorable to Van De Hei.   See Logterman, 190 Wis. 2d at 101-02.  In this light, the evidence allowed the jury to conclude that nonresidents were not authorized to drive on the street.  Therefore, the street would not fit the definition of a highway.[2] 

11      The City also contends the trial court’s jury instruction defining highways was erroneous.  However, the City concedes it did not timely object to the instruction.  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.13(3) states:  “Failure to object [to a proposed jury instruction] at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.”   

12      Despite having waived the argument, the City asks this court, in the interest of justice, to use its discretionary power to review the claimed error.  See In re C.E.W., 124 Wis. 2d 47, 57, 368 N.W.2d 47 (1985).