COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Magnuson, 233 Wis. 2d 40, ¶25.  The Magnuson court reviewed a number of escape statutes and determined that “custody” includes, in addition to Wis. Stat. § 946.42(1)(a) (as previously held by the court in State v. Gilbert, 115 Wis. 2d 371, 378-79, 340 N.W.2d 511, 513 (1983) to apply in § 973.155 sentence credit cases), “other statutory provisions in which the legislature has classified certain situations as restrictive and custodial by attaching escape charges for an unauthorized departure from those situations.”  Magnuson, 233 Wis. 2d 40, ¶26.

16      In the present case, a review of Wis. Stat. § 946.42(1)(a) reveals that this statute is the controlling escape statute.  Section 946.42(1)(a) states, in pertinent part:  “‘Custody’ ... does not include the custody of a probationer, parolee or person on extended supervision by the department of corrections….”  Esser seeks sentence credit for his time on extended supervision.  Pursuant to Magnuson, Esser is not entitled to sentence credit for this time.  Accordingly, the trial court did not err when it sentenced Esser without giving him sentence credit for his time on extended supervision.