COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 15      In State v. Gavigan, 122 Wis. 2d 389, 362 N.W.2d 162 (Ct. App. 1984), we interpreted Wis. Stat. § 973.155(1)(a)[4] and specifically noted that “[t]his section requires two determinations:  First whether the offender was ‘in custody;’ and second, whether the custody was ‘in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.’”  Gavigan, 122 Wis. 2d at 391.  To make the first determination, we must define what is meant by “in custody.”  In State v. Magnuson, 2000 WI 19, 233 Wis. 2d 40, 606 N.W.2d 536, our supreme court adopted a bright-line test for determining when an offender is “in custody” pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.155:  “an offender’s status constitutes custody whenever the offender is subject to an escape charge for leaving that status.”  Magnuson, 233 Wis. 2d 40, ¶25.  The Magnuson court reviewed a number of escape statutes and determined that “custody” includes, in addition to Wis. Stat. § 946.42(1)(a) (as previously held by the court in State v.