COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The statute requires the land to be actually occupied and either protected by a substantial enclosure or usually cultivated and improved.  Section 893.25(2).  A person claiming adverse possession must show that the disputed property was used for the requisite period of time in an “open, notorious, visible, exclusive, hostile and continuous” manner that would apprise a reasonably diligent landowner and the public that the possessor claimed the land as his or her own.  Pierz v. Gorski, 88 Wis. 2d 131, 137, 276 N.W.2d 352 (Ct. App. 1979).  Section 893.26 shortens the requisite period of adverse possession to ten years when the claimant “originally entered into possession of the real estate under a good faith claim of title, exclusive of any other right, founded upon a written instrument as a conveyance of the real estate or upon a judgment of a competent court” and the instrument or judgment is duly recorded with the register of deeds within thirty days.

9        The Thakurs do not claim, or point to any facts in the record to show, that the language of their recorded deed actually encompassed the disputed portion of land.