COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court then denied Limpert’s motion and Limpert pled guilty to the OWI citation.

DISCUSSION

8        Whether a stipulation under Wis. Stat. § 807.05 is binding on the parties is a question of law we review without deference.  Estate of Cavanaugh v. Andrade, 191 Wis. 2d 244, 264, 528 N.W.2d 492 (Ct. App. 1995), rev’d on other grounds, 202 Wis. 2d 290, 550 N.W.2d 103 (1996).

9        Wisconsin Stat. § 807.05 provides:

No agreement, stipulation, or consent between the parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action or special proceeding shall be binding unless made in court or during a proceeding conducted under s. 807.13 or 967.08 and entered in the minutes or recorded by the reporter, or made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party’s attorney.  (Emphasis added).