COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 12      In addition, even though the City was bound by this agreement, the court was not necessarily bound.  A circuit court has the right to accept or reject an agreement “presented by the parties for its approval.”  Phone Partners, 196 Wis. 2d at 709.  In addition, in cases where a city attorney seeks to dismiss an action, the court has a duty where public interest is involved to determine whether the action should be dismissed.  Guinther v. City of Milwaukee, 217 Wis. 334, 339, 258 N.W. 865 (1935).  In cases where a prosecutor seeks to dismiss or amend a charge of OWI or PAC, the prosecutor must apply to the court and state the reasons for the proposed amendment or dismissal.  Wis. Stat. § 967.055(2).  “The court may approve the application only if the court finds that the proposed amendment or dismissal is consistent with the public’s interest in deterring the operation of motor vehicles by persons who are under the influence of an intoxicant….”  Id. In this case, the agreement would have dismissed all alcohol related charges and allowed Limpert to instead plead guilty to speeding.