COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, an appellate court must “search the record to support the conclusion reached by the fact finder.”  State v. Owen, 202 Wis. 2d 620, 634, 551 N.W.2d 50, 56 (Ct. App. 1996). 

            ¶7        As we have seen, Highshaw challenges only his convictions for the first-degree reckless injury of Bond and Hatcher.  The elements of first-degree reckless injury are:  (1) the defendant caused great bodily harm to another human being; (2) by criminally reckless conduct; and (3) under circumstances that show an utter disregard for human life.  Wis. Stat. § 940.23(1)(a); Wis JI—Criminal 1250.  Highshaw focuses on the first element, claiming that the State did not prove that Bond and Hatcher suffered great bodily harm.  We disagree.

            ¶8        Great bodily harm is defined in Wis. Stat. § 939.22(14) as:  “bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily injury.”  (Emphasis added.)  Highshaw claims that there is no evidence that Bond’s or Hatcher’s injuries created a substantial risk of death, serious permanent disfigurement, or impairment of bodily functions or organs.