2006 WI App 266
[…] Homa v. East Towne Ford, Inc., 125 Wis. 2d 73, 83-84, 370 N.W.2d 592 (Ct. App. 1985).  We review questions of law without deference to the circuit court.  Steiner v. Wisconsin Am. Mut. Ins. Co., 2005 WI 72, ¶8, 281 Wis. 2d 395, 697 N.W.2d 452. 

Discussion

6        Brooks argues various defects in Indianhead’s notice of her right to cure render it invalid.  We conclude the notice was not valid because it was not filed during the time period mandated by statute.  We therefore need not address the other alleged deficiencies in the notice.

7        Wisconsin Stat. § 425.105(1) provides that, with exceptions not relevant here, a merchant may commence an action on a consumer credit transaction “only upon the expiration of 15 days after a notice is given pursuant to s. 425.104.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 425.104 allows “[a] merchant who believes that a customer is in default may give the customer written notice of the alleged default and, if applicable, of the customer’s right to cure any such default.” 

8        A “default” is defined in relevant part as follows:  [I]f the interval between scheduled payments is 2 months or less, to have outstanding an amount exceeding one full payment which has remained unpaid for more than 10 days after the scheduled or deferred due dates ….”  Wis.