2006 WI App 266
[…] 8        A “default” is defined in relevant part as follows:  [I]f the interval between scheduled payments is 2 months or less, to have outstanding an amount exceeding one full payment which has remained unpaid for more than 10 days after the scheduled or deferred due dates ….”  Wis. Stat. § 425.103(2)(a). 

9        The dispute in this case is whether, on the date Indianhead gave Brooks notice of her right to cure the default, there was “outstanding an amount exceeding one full payment which has remained unpaid for more than 10 days.”  Indianhead argues when one payment is unpaid for more than ten days, the default occurs as soon as a second payment is unpaid.  In other words, the ten-day period began running after Brooks missed her first payment, and she defaulted immediately when she missed her second payment.