2006 WI App 257
[…] Id. at 903. This prompted discussion at oral argument about the legislative response to Lestina via the enactment of Wis. Stat. § 895.525(4m), which made short work of the Lestina holding by essentially adopting Justice Wilcox’s dissent. Section 895.525(3) provides that the conduct of a participant who is injured while engaging in a recreational activity is measured by the law of contributory negligence. With the enactment of § 895.525(4m), the statute also now provides that a participant who inflicts an injury on another participant is liable “only if the participant who caused the injury acted recklessly or with intent to cause injury.” Sec. 895.525(4m)(a). See also Wis JI—Civil 2020, “Sports Injury: Reckless or Intentional Misconduct.”
¶13 In response to our questioning at oral argument, the parties debated whether Shain was a spectator under the “Baseball Rule” or a participant under Wis. Stat. § 895.525(4m).