2006 WI App 264
[…] In 1973, employment counselors were added to this list of exclusions.  Finally, in 1989, by Wisconsin Legislative Act 220, subsection (f) was added to § 105.01(1) and, for the first time, excluded from the definition of an “Employment Agent” any “person whose fees or charges are paid entirely by an employer.”  See Wis. Stat. § 105.01(1)(f).  At the same time, other amendments to Chapter 105 were enacted to complement this new exclusion.

13      Wisconsin Stat. § 105.05(1), entitled “Agent’s license” was amended by inserting immediately after the provision for the necessity of licensure:  “No person whose fees or charges are paid directly by employers may engage in the business specified in s. 105.01 (1) (intro.) without registering under s. 105.06 (2).”  Wisconsin Stat. § 105.06(2) was created to read:  “Persons whose fees … are paid … by employers shall register annually with the department to engage in the business specified in s. 105.01 (1) (intro.).”  Wisconsin Admin. Code § DWD 277.015 added a substantially similar provision.