2006 WI App 264
[…] Sentences (3) through (5) set forth additional conditions of licensure.  In contrast to the provisions applicable for becoming an “employment agent,” there is no expression of application of these prerequisites and conditions to the employment agent whose fees are paid directly by the employer. 

15      Next, Wis. Stat. § 105.11(1) was amended to no longer require that the fees charged employers by an employer-paid employment agent be submitted to the department for review and approval. 

16      Lastly, Wis. Stat. § 105.15 was amended by adding the following language to the penalty provisions:  “The department may also order a person who operates an employment agency in violation of s. 105.05 (1) to make refunds as provided under s. 105.16 (2).”  There is no express reference to a person whose fees are paid directly by employers.

17      Concluding this historical summary as pertinent to our analysis, we note that at no time has there ever been explicated the policy rationale for this legislation.