COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Huebner’s testimony was properly admitted.  Mork appeals. 

DISCUSSION

3        The issue on appeal is whether it was plain error for the State to have elicited testimony from Dr. Huebner which, according to Mork, served to vouch for A.S.R.’s veracity and buttress the credibility of her statements that Mork sexually abused her.  Thus, the legal principles we apply in this case relate to the admissibility of expert testimony and the plain error doctrine. 

4        Wisconsin Stat. § 907.02 governs the admissibility of expert testimony.  The statute provides that “[i]f scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.”  See also State v. Friedrich, 135 Wis. 2d 1, 15, 398 N.W.2d 763 (1987).