COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wis. Stat. § 801.09(1).  In this case, the summons named only Reed as the defendant.  The Administration does not argue the summons was properly served on Kremer Reed or that it named her.  Rather, the Administration argues Kremer Reed waived her personal jurisdiction argument by appearing in court. 

¶6        Under Wis. Stat. §§ 802.06(8)(a)1 and (8)(a)2, a party may waive the defense of lack of jurisdiction by omitting the defense from a motion or not including it in a responsive pleading.  However, the provisions of § 802.06 only apply when there is an action pending.  Hester v. Williams, 117 Wis. 2d 634, 643, 345 N.W.2d 426 (1984).  Wisconsin Stat. § 801.02(1) provides:

A civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing.  (Emphasis added.)

When there is no action pending, the defendant has “no duty to raise any defenses” and cannot waive any defenses.  Hester, 117 Wis. 2d at 643. 

¶7        In this case, Kremer Reed was never named as a defendant.