COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He called it a random event.

[8]  Schaeffer acknowledged that the possibility of something being expelled through the window existed and should be tested against. 

[9]  Schaeffer indicated that impact measurements could be made under the worst case conditions.

[10]  The trial court commented that Waber’s testimony “was really res ipsa type of argument that obviously the shield was defective because the tool was expelled through the shield.”  Waber’s testimony was a permissible opinion on the ultimate fact.  See Rabata v. Dohner, 45 Wis. 2d 111, 124, 172 N.W.2d 409 (1969) (there is no objection in Wisconsin to an expert giving his or her opinion on an ultimate fact); Wis. Stat. § 907.04 (“Testimony in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact.”).  It was left to the jury, based on its assessment of credibility and weight, to determine whether the window design was faulty.  See Galarza v. State, 66 Wis. 2d 611, 618, 225 N.W.2d 450 (1975).

[11]  The window was interchangeably referred to as a shield or guard.

[12]  Lecander v.